Beta v0.1

Privacy Police

Arttu is concerned about the privacy of its customers and users of its websites and services supported by adopting measures to protect their personal data.     

Arttu is the entity responsible for the collection and processing of users' personal data and may, within the scope of its activity, use entities subcontracted by them for the purposes indicated herein. Any entity subcontracted by Arttu will treat personal data, in the name and on behalf of Arttu, in the obligation to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures in order to protect personal data processed against any form of illicit treatment.

This Privacy Policy regulates, in addition to the General Terms and Conditions of Use accessible in Terms and conditions, the processing of personal data collected on the website (s) referred to (the "Sites") and services supported on them (the " Services").

1. Why this privacy policy?

1.1. With this document Arttu intends to make known to the users of the Sites and the Services the general rules of privacy and treatment of their personal data.
1.2. These data are collected by Arttu through the websites, in the strict respect and compliance with the provisions of applicable law, and specifically in Law no. 67/98 of October 26 ("Personal Data Protection Law"), whether for purposes of the prior registration process, whether for the purposes of access to and use of the Services.
1.3. The provision by users of their personal data implies knowledge and acceptance of the conditions contained in this Privacy Policy. Thus, by making your personal data available, the user is authorizing the collection, use and disclosure of the data in accordance with the rules set out herein and in the applicable collection instruments.

2. Who are the recipients of the Privacy Policy?

The Privacy Policy applies to any user of the Sites and Services, whether or not they have a record.

3. What kind of personal data do we collect from users?

Arttu collects only the personal data strictly necessary for the use of the Sites or Services, treating in this context data such as name and email address, without prejudice to other data that are collected through websites, with the consent when subscribing to certain services.

3.1. Authenticated users.

3.1.1. Access to certain Services requires prior authentication. This can be done through a system of credentials authentication systems provided by third parties and supported by Arttu (Facebook and Google).
3.1.2. By registering using third-party authentication credentials provided by Arttu (such as Facebook and Google), you automatically agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
3.1.3. In order to allow a more complete browsing experience, to improve the quality of the services and to adapt them to the preferences of the users, Arttu will be able to access the information related to the navigation carried out by the user, in the access to the Services (searches done, areas of interest, most used services, among other information). However, access to this navigation information will only be done anonymously, and Arttu can not univocally identify the user in question. Only with the consent of the user can Arttu combine the information that it makes available in the registry with the information provided to access other Services.

3.2. Non-authenticated users.

3.2.1. In order to improve the quality of the services and adapt them to the preferences of the users, Arttu may access the information related to the navigation carried out by the unauthenticated user, in access to the Services (searches performed, areas of interest, services most used, among others information). However, access to this navigation information will only be done anonymously, and it is not possible for Arttu to uniquely identify the user in question.

4. How do we use personal data?

4.1. Arttu collects and treats the personal data of users in a computerized way and in strict compliance with the legislation on personal data protection, being stored in a specific database created for this purpose, to manage the contractual relationship with the user, to improve the Sites and Services, to design new features related to the Services and to tailor and adapt the Services to the preferences and tastes of users.
4.2. The data provided can be used for conducting market studies, evaluation surveys and also to publicize campaigns, promotions, advertising and product news and / or services of Arttu, provided that the data subject has consented.
4.3. We also use personal data to communicate with users.
4.4. Without prejudice to the rights of users, personal data will be stored only for the minimum period necessary for the purposes that led to their collection or subsequent processing or, for the period of time authorized by the National Data Protection Commission, at the end of which the same will be deleted.

5. How can you access or rectify personal data?

5.1. Under the terms of the Personal Data Protection Act, the user is guaranteed the right to access, update, rectify or delete personal data at any time, as well as the right to oppose the use of the data provided for marketing purposes or to the sending of informative communications, and, for that purpose, send an e-mail and wait for written response to the electronic address: hello@arttu.co.

6. Use of IP addresses and cookies, what does it consist of?

The Site may use cookies - which are a small data file that a server sends to the browser when accessing an Internet page - in order to help Arttu determine the usefulness, interest and number of uses of the Site.

7. Other sites.

When users use the search functionality or links contained in the sites and access other sites, your personal data may be collected and processed by such sites. Arttu has no control over these other sites, and does not apply this Privacy Policy in such cases.

The availability of such links is made in good faith, Arttu can not be held responsible for the collection and processing of personal data made on these websites, nor be held responsible for the accuracy, credibility and functionality of third party websites.

8. Use of Third Party Advertising Networks

The online advertisements contained in the Sites or in the pages of the Services are presented by Arttu. Arttu allows other companies to advertise on the Site or on the Services pages.

9. How do we proceed to provide information to third parties?

9.1. As a rule, Arttu does not share users' personal data with third parties. Where such sharing takes place, the user will be duly informed and the identity of the recipients and the purpose of the processing of the transferred data will be transmitted to the user so that the user can decide whether or not to accept the sharing. 9.2. Arttu may still access and / or disclose your personal data if required to do so by law or consider it necessary to (i) act in accordance with the law, (ii) protect Arttu's rights or property, or (iii) protect the personal safety of users of the Services.

10. How to protect personal data?

10.1. Arttu is committed to the protection of the security of the personal information that it makes available to us, ensuring that personal data will be collected with security conditions and that various security measures, technical and organizational, are adopted in order to protect the personal data that we are made available against its diffusion, loss, misuse, alteration, treatment or unauthorized access as well as against any other form of illicit treatment
10.2. However, and despite all efforts to protect personal data, internet users should take additional security measures in particular, ensure that you use an updated PC and Browser in terms of properly configured security patches with active firewall , anti-virus and anti-spyware, and make sure the authenticity of the sites you visit on the internet, avoiding websites in whose reputation you do not trust.
10.3. We therefore urge you to take precautions regularly to make you more secure while using the Internet. You can consult some advice and procedures for the safe use of the Internet at http://www.internetsegura.pt.

11. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Arttu reserves the right at any time to make adjustments or changes to this Privacy Policy. These changes will be duly publicized on the Site. If the change is substantial and / or has implications for the way personal data is used, it will be duly informed.

12. Questions and Suggestions

For any questions, complaints or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@arttu.co.

CONTACT

hello@arttu.co

PCI - Creative Science Park
Avenida 25 de Abril 3830-044 Ílhavo, Portugal

SOCIAL

Subscribe our newsletter

© 2018 arttu